Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LATi Privacy Notice/ Statement

There is a lot of confusion surrounding GDPR and how organisations such as LATi make contact with members and other potentially interested parties.  

Regarding the e-mailed newsletters, meeting notices, etc. that we send out, we are operating under lawful purposes Contract and Legitimate Interest.  This means that we do not need your consent and we will not pester you to “opt-in”.  However, you do have rights under the GDPR, including the right to object to us holding and processing your data.  

 If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR then please address your request to The Assigned GDPR Representative through our usual e-mail address.

Who we are

This organisation is primarily a networking and referral organisation, we collect limited personal data (contact details) for purposes of running our organisation, and for members to pass each other referrals of business opportunities and best practice within the industry. Occasionally we may contact your company about our events and could use your personal contact details for this purpose. We do not pass your details on to any third parties for their use and we store personal data on a mixture of our own systems and a cloud based CRM here in the UK, we have a backup of this data stored securely by a member of The Board of Directors.  Data is only held while we process business activity between us, we delete it after 7 years of inactivity.

You have the right to see what we hold about you and to make sure we have the right data on you. You can take the data away with you, have it deleted or request it to be rectified at any time. Do this by contacting our Assigned Representative, through the general contact channels on our website. If you want to complain about what we do with your data, then you can contact the ICO found at www.ico.org.uk.

By joining us either through membership fees or attending an event you are agreeing to this use of your personal data, we can assure you that the confidentiality and security of this data is of paramount importance to us. We sometimes use photographs to promote ourselves and our members, if you don’t want your photo being used in this manner, then you can opt out at any time.

LATi Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

LATi Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th September 2012.

Our website address is: https//lati.org.uk.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.